Evidence has limits
A resilience score requires all three comparable financial inputs and a source-quality check. Missing or flagged values stay unavailable.
A closer look at the financial evidence behind your local government.
A resilience score requires all three comparable financial inputs and a source-quality check. Missing or flagged values stay unavailable.
| Financial year | Expenditure | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| 2022/23 | Not reported | Not reported |
| 2023/24 | R 318,2M | Not reported |
| 2024/25 | R 343,8M | R 214,1M |
| Financial year | Maintenance ratio |
|---|---|
| 2022/23 | Not reported |
| 2023/24 | 0,205% |
| 2024/25 | 0,526% |
Eight largest reported categories are shown individually. All remaining reported categories are summed as “Other”; the exact data table lists each source category.
| Category | Expenditure |
|---|---|
| Finance | R 87 359 446,00 |
| Electricity | R 58 932 618,00 |
| Administrative and Corporate Support | R 48 693 547,00 |
| Solid Waste Removal | R 29 385 882,00 |
| Asset Management | R 23 273 375,00 |
| Water Treatment | R 15 316 464,00 |
| Community Halls and Facilities | R 9 813 756,00 |
| Municipal Manager, Town Secretary and Chief Executive | R 6 526 586,00 |
| Mayor and Council | R 5 457 192,00 |
| Property Services | R 5 082 917,00 |
| Tourism | R 4 845 132,00 |
| Police Forces, Traffic and Street Parking Control | R 4 122 513,00 |
| Roads | R 3 684 640,00 |
| Human Resources | R 3 128 328,00 |
| Cemeteries, Funeral Parlours and Crematoriums | R 2 919 042,00 |
| Libraries and Archives | R 2 343 965,00 |
| Information Technology | R 2 183 558,00 |
| Corporate Wide Strategic Planning (IDPs, LEDs) | R 1 774 614,00 |
| Supply Chain Management | R 1 285 896,00 |
| Town Planning, Building Regulations and Enforcement, and City Engineer | R 946 789,00 |
| Water Distribution | R 645 680,00 |
| Road and Traffic Regulation | R 236 712,00 |
| Solid Waste Disposal (Landfill Sites) | R 221 285,00 |
| Waste Water Treatment | R 97 625,00 |
| Sewerage | R 15 303,00 |
| Fleet Management | R 912,00 |
| Community Parks (including Nurseries) | -R 103 008,00 |
| Indicator | Reported value | What it tells you | Evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| Repairs and maintenance | 0,205% | Audited annual repairs divided by reported property, plant, equipment and investment property. Reference 8%; ratios outside 0–100% need source review. | |
| Cash coverage | 2,745 months | Year-end cash divided by one twelfth of audited annual operating expenditure. Reference 3 months. |
An audit opinion assesses financial reporting and compliance. It does not certify service delivery or rule out all wrongdoing.
| Operating balance | Not reported | Revenue excluding capital transfers minus operating expenditure, divided by that revenue. |