South Africa’s municipal finances, made public /Read our methodology
Municipality directory
Eastern Cape / B / EC109

Kou-Kamma

A closer look at the financial evidence behind your local government.

12,5 / 100Financial pressure

Financial resilience: a transparent indicator of financial position. Understand the calculation

Reported expenditureR 236,6M2024/25
Reported revenueR 199,1MRevenue is not necessarily cash collected
Maintenance ratio1,589%Repairs and maintenance relative to the asset base
Cash coverage0,533 monthsLiquidity indicator
Evidence note 01

Audit not available

The local dataset contains no audit opinion for 2025. This does not mean a clean audit or a failed audit.

Evidence note 02

Short cash runway

Year-end cash covered less than one month of reported operating expenditure. Review the financial statements for context.

Evidence note 03

Operating deficit

Reported annual operating expenditure exceeded revenue excluding capital transfers. This financial pressure is distinct from proof of service failure.

Historical context

Follow the financial trajectory.

Revenue & expenditure

Nominal ZAR · Financial-year end
View exact figures
Financial yearExpenditureRevenue
2022/23R 210,9MR 172,1M
2023/24Not reportedNot reported
2024/25R 236,6MR 199,1M

Maintenance over time

View exact figures
Financial yearMaintenance ratio
2022/230,746%
2023/24Not reported
2024/251,589%

Where expenditure goes

Eight largest reported categories are shown individually. All remaining reported categories are summed as “Other”; the exact data table lists each source category.

View exact figures
CategoryExpenditure
FinanceR 40 095 359,00
Water DistributionR 37 812 867,00
Police Forces, Traffic and Street Parking ControlR 30 543 361,00
SewerageR 19 564 573,00
Administrative and Corporate SupportR 14 285 578,00
ElectricityR 13 214 594,00
Solid Waste Disposal (Landfill Sites)R 13 130 092,00
RoadsR 12 773 425,00
Municipal Manager, Town Secretary and Chief ExecutiveR 11 847 238,00
Community Halls and FacilitiesR 7 861 361,00
Mayor and CouncilR 7 593 403,00
Fire Fighting and ProtectionR 7 087 100,00
Human ResourcesR 4 737 935,00
Information TechnologyR 3 965 883,00
Road and Traffic RegulationR 3 828 794,00
Corporate Wide Strategic Planning (IDPs, LEDs)R 2 580 977,00
Town Planning, Building Regulations and Enforcement, and City EngineerR 1 910 408,00
Project Management UnitR 1 470 614,00
Libraries and ArchivesR 1 143 710,00
HousingR 695 933,00
Sports Grounds and StadiumsR 283 601,00
Health ServicesR 132 473,00
Cemeteries, Funeral Parlours and CrematoriumsR 7 560,00
Reporting & compliance

The audit record.

2023/24

Adverse opinion

Source link unavailable
2022/23

Qualified

Source link unavailable
2021/22

Unqualified - Emphasis of Matter items

Source link unavailable
2020/21

Unqualified - Emphasis of Matter items

Source link unavailable

An audit opinion assesses financial reporting and compliance. It does not certify service delivery or rule out all wrongdoing.

Trace each indicator

The evidence behind the view.

IndicatorReported valueWhat it tells youEvidence
Repairs and maintenance1,589%Audited annual repairs divided by reported property, plant, equipment and investment property. Reference 8%; ratios outside 0–100% need source review.
Cash coverage0,533 monthsYear-end cash divided by one twelfth of audited annual operating expenditure. Reference 3 months.
Operating balance-18,795%Revenue excluding capital transfers minus operating expenditure, divided by that revenue.