South Africa’s municipal finances, made public /Read our methodology
Municipality directory
Free State / B / FS163

Mohokare

A closer look at the financial evidence behind your local government.

34,5 / 100Financial pressure

Financial resilience: a transparent indicator of financial position. Understand the calculation

Reported expenditureR 350,5M2024/25
Reported revenueR 251,5MRevenue is not necessarily cash collected
Maintenance ratio0,273%Repairs and maintenance relative to the asset base
Cash coverage3,25 monthsLiquidity indicator
Evidence note 01

Audit not available

The local dataset contains no audit opinion for 2025. This does not mean a clean audit or a failed audit.

Evidence note 02

Operating deficit

Reported annual operating expenditure exceeded revenue excluding capital transfers. This financial pressure is distinct from proof of service failure.

Historical context

Follow the financial trajectory.

Revenue & expenditure

Nominal ZAR · Financial-year end
View exact figures
Financial yearExpenditureRevenue
2022/23Not reportedNot reported
2023/24R 310,1MR 226,9M
2024/25R 350,5MR 251,5M

Maintenance over time

View exact figures
Financial yearMaintenance ratio
2022/23Not reported
2023/240,222%
2024/250,273%

Where expenditure goes

Eight largest reported categories are shown individually. All remaining reported categories are summed as “Other”; the exact data table lists each source category.

View exact figures
CategoryExpenditure
FinanceR 119 400 942,00
ElectricityR 56 989 921,00
Water DistributionR 55 717 031,00
SewerageR 23 742 592,00
Water TreatmentR 18 169 428,00
Administrative and Corporate SupportR 12 591 663,00
Mayor and CouncilR 10 509 494,00
Solid Waste Disposal (Landfill Sites)R 8 411 545,00
Community Halls and FacilitiesR 8 410 265,00
Solid Waste RemovalR 7 522 727,00
Corporate Wide Strategic Planning (IDPs, LEDs)R 6 475 245,00
RoadsR 4 138 437,00
Police Forces, Traffic and Street Parking ControlR 3 507 942,00
Human ResourcesR 3 330 947,00
Project Management UnitR 2 510 885,00
Municipal Manager, Town Secretary and Chief ExecutiveR 2 046 514,00
Information TechnologyR 1 650 826,00
Governance FunctionR 1 580 938,00
HousingR 1 298 336,00
Asset ManagementR 922 364,00
Fleet ManagementR 669 697,00
Sports Grounds and StadiumsR 431 232,00
Legal ServicesR 193 923,00
Recreational FacilitiesR 94 477,00
Fire Fighting and ProtectionR 58 750,00
Marketing, Customer Relations, Publicity and Media Co-ordinationR 54 000,00
Animal Care and DiseasesR 13 168,00
Security ServicesR 12 810,00
Property ServicesR 1 302,00
Reporting & compliance

The audit record.

2016/17

Disclaimer of opinion

Source link unavailable
2012/13

Qualified

Source link unavailable

An audit opinion assesses financial reporting and compliance. It does not certify service delivery or rule out all wrongdoing.

Trace each indicator

The evidence behind the view.

IndicatorReported valueWhat it tells youEvidence
Repairs and maintenance0,273%Audited annual repairs divided by reported property, plant, equipment and investment property. Reference 8%; ratios outside 0–100% need source review.
Cash coverage3,25 monthsYear-end cash divided by one twelfth of audited annual operating expenditure. Reference 3 months.
Operating balance-39,344%Revenue excluding capital transfers minus operating expenditure, divided by that revenue.