South Africa’s municipal finances, made public /Read our methodology
Municipality directory
Free State / B / FS181

Masilonyana

A closer look at the financial evidence behind your local government.

14 / 100Financial pressure

Financial resilience: a transparent indicator of financial position. Understand the calculation

Reported expenditureR 596,5M2024/25
Reported revenueR 483,5MRevenue is not necessarily cash collected
Maintenance ratio0,004%Repairs and maintenance relative to the asset base
Cash coverage1,261 monthsLiquidity indicator
Evidence note 01

Audit not available

The local dataset contains no audit opinion for 2025. This does not mean a clean audit or a failed audit.

Evidence note 02

Operating deficit

Reported annual operating expenditure exceeded revenue excluding capital transfers. This financial pressure is distinct from proof of service failure.

Historical context

Follow the financial trajectory.

Revenue & expenditure

Nominal ZAR · Financial-year end
View exact figures
Financial yearExpenditureRevenue
2022/23R 68,3MR 144,8M
2023/24Not reportedNot reported
2024/25R 596,5MR 483,5M

Maintenance over time

View exact figures
Financial yearMaintenance ratio
2022/23-0,055%
2023/24Not reported
2024/250,004%

Where expenditure goes

Eight largest reported categories are shown individually. All remaining reported categories are summed as “Other”; the exact data table lists each source category.

View exact figures
CategoryExpenditure
FinanceR 346 186 451,00
ElectricityR 55 432 494,00
Administrative and Corporate SupportR 36 605 359,00
Solid Waste RemovalR 33 027 052,00
Municipal Manager, Town Secretary and Chief ExecutiveR 29 744 353,00
Water DistributionR 27 801 254,00
Mayor and CouncilR 17 607 014,00
Asset ManagementR 13 335 518,00
RoadsR 5 773 011,00
SewerageR 5 461 949,00
Human ResourcesR 4 595 828,00
Town Planning, Building Regulations and Enforcement, and City EngineerR 4 422 869,00
Legal ServicesR 4 246 809,00
Cemeteries, Funeral Parlours and CrematoriumsR 4 119 725,00
Information TechnologyR 2 823 784,00
Police Forces, Traffic and Street Parking ControlR 1 299 212,00
Community Halls and FacilitiesR 1 112 657,00
Disaster ManagementR 952 037,00
HousingR 895 851,00
Project Management UnitR 583 564,00
Economic Development/PlanningR 465 213,00
Sports Grounds and StadiumsR 384 377,00
Support to Local MunicipalitiesR 190 087,00
Corporate Wide Strategic Planning (IDPs, LEDs)R 2 115,00
Water StorageR 700,00
Control of Public Nuisances-R 611 933,00
Reporting & compliance

The audit record.

2021/22

Disclaimer of opinion

Source link unavailable
2020/21

Outstanding

Source link unavailable
2019/20

Outstanding

Source link unavailable
2018/19

Outstanding

Source link unavailable
2017/18

Outstanding

Source link unavailable
2016/17

Disclaimer of opinion

Source link unavailable
2013/14

Qualified

Source link unavailable
2012/13

Qualified

Source link unavailable
2011/12

Qualified

Source link unavailable
2010/11

Disclaimer of opinion

Source link unavailable

An audit opinion assesses financial reporting and compliance. It does not certify service delivery or rule out all wrongdoing.

Trace each indicator

The evidence behind the view.

IndicatorReported valueWhat it tells youEvidence
Repairs and maintenance0,004%Audited annual repairs divided by reported property, plant, equipment and investment property. Reference 8%; ratios outside 0–100% need source review.
Cash coverage1,261 monthsYear-end cash divided by one twelfth of audited annual operating expenditure. Reference 3 months.
Operating balance-23,375%Revenue excluding capital transfers minus operating expenditure, divided by that revenue.