South Africa’s municipal finances, made public /Read our methodology
Municipality directory
Free State / B / FS196

Mantsopa

A closer look at the financial evidence behind your local government.

35,7 / 100Financial pressure

Financial resilience: a transparent indicator of financial position. Understand the calculation

Reported expenditureR 572,3M2024/25
Reported revenueR 404,4MRevenue is not necessarily cash collected
Maintenance ratio0,576%Repairs and maintenance relative to the asset base
Cash coverage5,486 monthsLiquidity indicator
Evidence note 01

Audit not available

The local dataset contains no audit opinion for 2025. This does not mean a clean audit or a failed audit.

Evidence note 02

Operating deficit

Reported annual operating expenditure exceeded revenue excluding capital transfers. This financial pressure is distinct from proof of service failure.

Historical context

Follow the financial trajectory.

Revenue & expenditure

Nominal ZAR · Financial-year end
View exact figures
Financial yearExpenditureRevenue
2022/23R 363,8MR 340M
2023/24Not reportedNot reported
2024/25R 572,3MR 404,4M

Maintenance over time

View exact figures
Financial yearMaintenance ratio
2022/23Not reported
2023/24Not reported
2024/250,576%

Where expenditure goes

Eight largest reported categories are shown individually. All remaining reported categories are summed as “Other”; the exact data table lists each source category.

View exact figures
CategoryExpenditure
FinanceR 148 872 551,00
ElectricityR 116 610 659,00
Property ServicesR 70 339 007,00
Community Halls and FacilitiesR 29 119 728,00
Water TreatmentR 28 519 531,00
RoadsR 27 110 206,00
Municipal Manager, Town Secretary and Chief ExecutiveR 22 781 774,00
Solid Waste RemovalR 22 309 278,00
Fire Fighting and ProtectionR 21 861 182,00
Waste Water TreatmentR 20 005 881,00
Mayor and CouncilR 14 316 040,00
Water DistributionR 13 664 855,00
Administrative and Corporate SupportR 7 838 965,00
Fleet ManagementR 5 826 422,00
Community Parks (including Nurseries)R 5 253 973,00
Economic Development/PlanningR 4 429 586,00
Governance FunctionR 3 290 371,00
Information TechnologyR 3 076 496,00
HousingR 2 236 047,00
Cemeteries, Funeral Parlours and CrematoriumsR 2 167 993,00
Project Management UnitR 1 209 261,00
Corporate Wide Strategic Planning (IDPs, LEDs)R 939 163,00
Road and Traffic RegulationR 397 128,00
SewerageR 105 318,00
Human ResourcesR 18 214,00
Town Planning, Building Regulations and Enforcement, and City EngineerR 1 962,00
Reporting & compliance

The audit record.

2021/22

Qualified

Source link unavailable
2020/21

Outstanding

Source link unavailable
2011/12

Disclaimer of opinion

Source link unavailable
2010/11

Qualified

Source link unavailable

An audit opinion assesses financial reporting and compliance. It does not certify service delivery or rule out all wrongdoing.

Trace each indicator

The evidence behind the view.

IndicatorReported valueWhat it tells youEvidence
Repairs and maintenance0,576%Audited annual repairs divided by reported property, plant, equipment and investment property. Reference 8%; ratios outside 0–100% need source review.
Cash coverage5,486 monthsYear-end cash divided by one twelfth of audited annual operating expenditure. Reference 3 months.
Operating balance-41,528%Revenue excluding capital transfers minus operating expenditure, divided by that revenue.