Audit not available
The local dataset contains no audit opinion for 2025. This does not mean a clean audit or a failed audit.
A closer look at the financial evidence behind your local government.
The local dataset contains no audit opinion for 2025. This does not mean a clean audit or a failed audit.
| Financial year | Expenditure | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| 2022/23 | Not reported | Not reported |
| 2023/24 | Not reported | Not reported |
| 2024/25 | R 69,1M | R 92,8M |
| Financial year | Maintenance ratio |
|---|---|
| 2022/23 | Not reported |
| 2023/24 | Not reported |
| 2024/25 | 1,936% |
Eight largest reported categories are shown individually. All remaining reported categories are summed as “Other”; the exact data table lists each source category.
| Category | Expenditure |
|---|---|
| Finance | R 17 517 578,00 |
| Roads | R 14 906 599,00 |
| Electricity | R 11 110 222,00 |
| Mayor and Council | R 9 390 189,00 |
| Sewerage | R 3 231 641,00 |
| Solid Waste Removal | R 2 409 140,00 |
| Administrative and Corporate Support | R 2 163 914,00 |
| Libraries and Archives | R 2 070 380,00 |
| Municipal Manager, Town Secretary and Chief Executive | R 1 781 928,00 |
| Town Planning, Building Regulations and Enforcement, and City Engineer | R 1 661 222,00 |
| Water Distribution | R 965 940,00 |
| Police Forces, Traffic and Street Parking Control | R 795 661,00 |
| Community Halls and Facilities | R 641 425,00 |
| Cemeteries, Funeral Parlours and Crematoriums | R 315 697,00 |
| Project Management Unit | R 139 067,00 |
| Community Parks (including Nurseries) | R 15 411,00 |
| Property Services | R 4 012,00 |
| Recreational Facilities | R 3 626,00 |
| Fire Fighting and Protection | R 186,00 |
An audit opinion assesses financial reporting and compliance. It does not certify service delivery or rule out all wrongdoing.
| Indicator | Reported value | What it tells you | Evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| Repairs and maintenance | 1,936% | Audited annual repairs divided by reported property, plant, equipment and investment property. Reference 8%; ratios outside 0–100% need source review. | |
| Cash coverage | 5,755 months | Year-end cash divided by one twelfth of audited annual operating expenditure. Reference 3 months. | |
| Operating balance | 25,489% | Revenue excluding capital transfers minus operating expenditure, divided by that revenue. |