Audit not available
The local dataset contains no audit opinion for 2025. This does not mean a clean audit or a failed audit.
A closer look at the financial evidence behind your local government.
The local dataset contains no audit opinion for 2025. This does not mean a clean audit or a failed audit.
| Financial year | Expenditure | Revenue |
|---|---|---|
| 2022/23 | Not reported | Not reported |
| 2023/24 | R 293,2M | R 249,9M |
| 2024/25 | R 238,8M | R 241,9M |
| Financial year | Maintenance ratio |
|---|---|
| 2022/23 | Not reported |
| 2023/24 | 11,487% |
| 2024/25 | 4,536% |
Eight largest reported categories are shown individually. All remaining reported categories are summed as “Other”; the exact data table lists each source category.
| Category | Expenditure |
|---|---|
| Electricity | R 73 468 428,00 |
| Finance | R 51 009 816,00 |
| Administrative and Corporate Support | R 39 820 882,00 |
| Water Distribution | R 22 091 609,00 |
| Municipal Manager, Town Secretary and Chief Executive | R 19 336 514,00 |
| Mayor and Council | R 13 971 018,00 |
| Solid Waste Removal | R 12 004 642,00 |
| Roads | R 11 510 440,00 |
| Sewerage | R 10 781 532,00 |
| Housing | R 5 254 018,00 |
| Literacy Programmes | R 4 548 111,00 |
| Community Halls and Facilities | R 3 817 920,00 |
| Road and Traffic Regulation | R 3 254 709,00 |
| Disaster Management | R 2 156 453,00 |
| Police Forces, Traffic and Street Parking Control | R 952 292,00 |
| Sports Grounds and Stadiums | R 798 642,00 |
| Recreational Facilities | R 758 425,00 |
| Fire Fighting and Protection | R 495 108,00 |
| Fleet Management | R 462 225,00 |
| Human Resources | R 388 990,00 |
| Cemeteries, Funeral Parlours and Crematoriums | R 294 964,00 |
| Economic Development/Planning | R 281 316,00 |
| Property Services | -R 38 691 497,00 |
An audit opinion assesses financial reporting and compliance. It does not certify service delivery or rule out all wrongdoing.
| Indicator | Reported value | What it tells you | Evidence |
|---|---|---|---|
| Repairs and maintenance | 4,536% | Audited annual repairs divided by reported property, plant, equipment and investment property. Reference 8%; ratios outside 0–100% need source review. | |
| Cash coverage | 6,364 months | Year-end cash divided by one twelfth of audited annual operating expenditure. Reference 3 months. | |
| Operating balance | 1,3% | Revenue excluding capital transfers minus operating expenditure, divided by that revenue. |